Megawattlas

Data center map

Every facility in the atlas that has published coordinates: 2,319 sites in 103 countries. Colour shows status; click a point for operator, city and power.

Sheet 01 · Interactive map

Points
2,319
Share of catalogue
39%
With published MW
346
Basemap
OpenStreetMap / OpenFreeMap
Status

Loading 2,319 points…

Cursor: move over the map to read coordinates

What the map shows

Each point is one facility from the atlas catalogue whose address resolves to published coordinates: an operator's own location page, an interconnection or certification register, or a planning document. Colour is the facility's status at the snapshot date (2026-10-17): operational, under construction or announced.

Power is shown only when it has been published, usually as the operator's IT load or campus capacity in megawatts. Where a popup says “power not published”, the atlas has no sourced figure and does not estimate one.

The map holds 39% of the 6,017 facilities in the catalogue. Most projects still under construction or only announced are known by city or county rather than by exact parcel, so just 3 of them appear here. All 581 are listed, with megawatts and sources, on the projects tracker.

Coverage by country

Countries with the most mapped facilities, and how much of each country's catalogue that is.

CountryMappedIn catalogueShare
United States5861,33144%
Germany16127459%
Brazil12125048%
France10018454%
United Kingdom9519748%
Netherlands9013069%
Canada8616253%
India8230827%
Indonesia8120041%
Australia7416844%
Italy5312742%
Switzerland416662%

Using the map