Megawattlas

Data centers by country

The atlas lists facilities in 183 countries. 72 of them have ten or more; the five largest, led by United States, India, Germany, Brazil, Indonesia, hold 39% of everything listed.

Sheet 03 · Countries

Countries
183
With 10+ facilities
72
Country analyses
3
Snapshot
2026-10-17

Key facts

  • The atlas lists data centers in 183 countries; 72 of them have ten or more facilities.
  • The five countries with the most facilities, United States (1,331), India (308), Germany (274), Brazil (250), Indonesia (200), hold 39% of all facilities listed.
  • The United States has 1,331 facilities in the atlas, 134 under construction and 44 announced.
  • 68 countries have at least one project under construction or announced.

As of the atlas snapshot of . Figures are recomputed from the catalogue at every build; megawatt totals add up published figures only. Download: countries (CSV) · countries (JSON).

Country analyses

A country gets its own analysis page only when the atlas holds at least ten facilities there and at least five country-specific datasets: the facility count, an operators table, a megawatt pipeline, metro or city breakdowns, an electricity tariff and recorded incentives or restrictions. More countries will be added as that data is sourced; the table below shows counts for all of them now.

Metro and topic sheets

All 183 countries

The United States alone accounts for 22% of listed facilities. Counts are facilities in the catalogue, not a census of every server room: coverage is strongest for colocation and large campuses and thinner for enterprise sites. "Published MW" sums only the facilities that state a capacity.

CountryFacilitiesOperationalUnder constructionAnnouncedOperatorsPublished MW
United States1,3311,1531344433563,215
India3082554310927,889
Germany2742541191171,299
Brazil2502291831281,576
Indonesia2001801371125,072
China1971907067338
United Kingdom19718494872,536
France1841739267823
Australia168147615559,845
Canada16215462702,074
Japan133114181382,550
Netherlands1301273059258
Italy1271205281991
Spain938031057744
Malaysia83571610463,886
Poland80791040221
Thailand77511313472,080
Mexico72691238148
Switzerland66633032255
United Arab Emirates624985141,515
Singapore60552332412
South Korea585152231,152
Hong Kong54531036153
Chile52482228170
Sweden51482123484
Turkey51491144174
New Zealand47460123190
Austria4644023230
Philippines46396115565
Colombia4540232847
Vietnam45375326931
Denmark42401122353
South Africa42401119361
Argentina414100196
Peru3837103021
Ireland34277013192
Norway33301218656
Belgium3232002040
Ukraine323200287
Finland31283017996
Saudi Arabia30271219401
Romania2928102017
Nigeria28253018137
Bangladesh25241022—
Czech Republic2525002111
Israel2523201428
Kazakhstan23167020167
Pakistan23230013—
Morocco222200169
Greece21200111113
Kenya21181212209
Taiwan20182014123
Egypt19161212125
Latvia1919001113
Bulgaria18180010—
Costa Rica18180017—
Portugal1715111429
Ecuador16160011—
Lithuania161510106
Iraq1514101112
Azerbaijan1411309—
Jordan141310106
Panama131300714
Tanzania131210109
Qatar121101459
Iceland1111006276
Cyprus109107—
Dominican Republic1010009—
Guatemala1010007—
Luxembourg10100062
Serbia10100010—
Uzbekistan10820717
Croatia990092
Ghana99008—
Mongolia99007—
Oman9900513
Angola880077
Estonia8800722
Georgia871082
Guam871076
Paraguay88007—
Senegal88008—
Armenia7511617
Cambodia76107—
Cameroon77005—
Hungary77006—
Puerto Rico770072
Venezuela77006—
Algeria66004—
Bahrain6510563
Bolivia660051
Ethiopia660033
Myanmar66005—
Nepal65104—
Slovenia66005—
Sri Lanka66005—
Uruguay66005—
Côte d'Ivoire550053
Honduras55005—
Maldives55003—
Malta55004—
Mauritius550053
Sierra Leone55004—
Trinidad and Tobago55005—
Albania44004—
Bosnia and Herzegovina44004—
Botswana440042
Burkina Faso44003—
Curaçao44004—
DR Congo440049
Kuwait44003—
Kyrgyzstan431031
Libya44004—
Mozambique440043
North Macedonia44004—
Slovakia440044
Uganda440042
Cayman Islands33003—
Cook Islands33001—
Djibouti33002—
El Salvador330034
Jamaica33002—
Lebanon33003—
Liechtenstein33003—
Malawi32103—
Moldova33003—
Nicaragua33002—
Tajikistan33003—
Tunisia330032
Zimbabwe33003—
Aruba22002—
Bahamas22002—
Bhutan22002—
Brunei22001—
Equatorial Guinea22002—
Gabon220021
Gambia22002—
Guinea22002—
Laos22002—
Lesotho22001—
Madagascar22001—
Namibia22002—
Rwanda22002—
Seychelles22002—
Solomon Islands22002—
Togo22002—
Zambia22002—
Afghanistan11001—
Andorra11001—
Antigua and Barbuda11001—
Benin11001—
Bermuda11001—
Cape Verde11001—
Comoros11001—
Eswatini11001—
Fiji10101—
French Polynesia11001—
Gibraltar11001—
Greenland10101—
Guyana100111
Isle of Man11001—
Kosovo11001—
Macau11001—
Mali11001—
Marshall Islands11001—
Mauritania11001—
Monaco11001—
Montenegro110010
Nauru11001—
New Caledonia11001—
Niger11001—
Palestine11001—
Papua New Guinea11001—
Republic of the Congo11001—
Saint Kitts and Nevis11001—
Samoa11001—
San Marino11001—
South Sudan11001—
Suriname11001—
Timor-Leste11001—
Tonga11001—
Vanuatu10011—
Yemen11001—

Click a column heading to sort; search and filters change only which rows are shown, not the totals above. For locations, open the map; for what is being built, the projects tracker.